School Competitions

Junior Choir Competition

Thanks so much to Rebecca Starr for adjudicating our choir competition this year.

Congratulations to our 2016 Choir Competition Entrants;

Gold / Perpetual Trophy Award

  • Springfield Anglican College Choir

Award Gold –

  • Burrowes SS Senior Choir
  • Goodna SS Choir
  • B.R.A.S.S.S Silkstone SS Boys Choir
  • Woodlinks State School Choir

Award Silver –

  • Silkstone SS Year 3 Choir
  • Goodna SS Pacifica Group
  • Augusta SS Junior Choir
  • Collingwood Park SS Piccolo Choir
  • August SS Senior Choir

Award Bronze –

  • Claremont Special School Choir
  • Ipswich West SS Senior Choir

Junior Bands Competition

Thanks to Tony Lashmar for adjudicating our Band Competition this year.

Congratulations to our 2016 Junior Band Contestants –

Gold / Perpetual Trophy Award –

  • Robertson SS Paganini Strings

Gold Award –

  • Roberston SS Mini Mozart Strings
  • Robertson SS Vivalid Strings
  • Augusta SS Senior Band
  • Collingwood Park SS Concert Band

Silver Award –

  • Redbank Plains SS Concert Band
  • Kruger SS Concert Band
  • Robertson SS Corelli Strings
  • Augusta SS Senior Strings
  • Springfield Anglican SS Senior Woodwind Ensemble
  • Woodlinks SS Concert Band

Bronze Award –

  • Augusta SS Junior Strings
  • Augusta SS Junior Band

High School Bands Competition

Congratulations to our 2016 High School Bands

Gold Award –

  • Bremer SHS Symphonic Band
  • Redbank Plains SHS Concert Band
  • Bremer SHS Stage Band

Silver Award –

  • Ipswich SHS Stage Band
  • Redbank Plains SHS Stage Band

Each year many local schools compete in front of the crowd on the main stage at the Goodna Jacaranda Festival. If you’d like to enter your school in one of our three categories, you can fill out the form below to be contacted by our schools program coordinator;

Contact Teacher Name (required)

Contact Teacher Email (required)

Contact Teacher Mobile (required)

School Name (required)

Approx number of members

Comments