Inaurgural Dance Spectacular Results

2019 saw the introduction of the Jacaranda Dance Spectacular, an event provided to the community to showcase the wonderful dance talent we have across south east queensland.  The event was hugely supported with many more entries than expected and the resulting competition was a real crowd pleaser with everyone enjoying the day immensely.

Coordinator Rosanna Evola setup the event to provide opportunities for entries in a variety of dance disciplines, enabling dancers for the first time at the festival to compete with others in the same or similar discipline. From Hip Hop to Ballet, there was something for everyone and we received a great response to this. Rosanna also refined the age categories giving all competitors the opportunity to compete with their peers on an equal footing.

Crowd participation was also a key feature of the event with short breaks for a massive conga line through the festival and later a full crowd macarena led by the amazing John Boyle on stage.

The board of the Goodna Community Association would like to congratulate all our competitors for a fantastic job and we look forward to seeing what 2020 will bring.

2019 Jacaranda Dance Spectacular Winners;

 

8 Years and Under – Duo/Trio – Jazz

1st – Lilly-Grace McGowan Kenzi Parsons
2nd – Rein Foley & Jaylah Lee

8 Years and Under – Solo – Jazz

1st – Mia Revelly
2nd – Arianna Hoye
3rd – Lilly-Grace McGowan

8 Years and Under – Solo – Lyrical / Contemporary

1st – Seina Nakanishi
2nd – Angel Butler

12 Years and Under – Solo – Funk / Hip Hop

1st – Portia Donovan
2nd – Tahnaya Noonan

12 Years and Under – Solo – Jazz

1st – Portia Donovan

12 Years and Under – Solo – Lyrical / Contemporary

1st – Ruby Milton
2nd – Abigail Kelly
3rd – Keira Parsons

12 Years and Under – Solo – Variety

1st – Portia Donovan
2nd – Keira Parsons

Juniors Judges Encouragement Award

Kenzi Parsons

12 Years and Under – Groups – Funk / Hip Hop

1st – Eighty8 Dance Company – Raiders
2nd – Eighty8 Dance Company – Double Dutch
3rd – Augusta State School

12 Years and Under – Groups – Jazz

1st – CJS Dance Academy
2nd – Augusta State School
3rd – Studio3:4 Junior Jazz

13 Years and Over – Solo – Ballet / National

1st -Ericca Stewart

13 Years and Over – Solo – Lyrical / Contemporary

1st – Katrina Bye
2nd – Ericca Stewart
3rd – Paris Grange

13 Years and Over – Solo – Variety

1st – Katrina Bye
2nd – Ashley Lewitz
3rd – Ericca Stewart

13 Years and Over – Judges Encouragement Award

Ericca Stewart

13 Years and Over – Groups – Funk / Hip Hop

1st – Eighty8 Dance Company – Ruckus
2nd – Eighty8 Dance Company – Audaxious
3rd – Studio3:4 Senior Hip Hop

13 Years and Over – Groups – Jazz

1st – Studio3:4 Senior Jazz
2nd – Bellbird Dance Company- ‘Ex-wives’
3rd – Bellbird Dance Company – ‘No Way’

Adult Dance

1st – Eighty8 Dance Company – Klassik
2nd – HLD Vietnamese Line Dancing Group

Open – Groups – Lyrical / Contemporary

1st – CJS Dance Academy
2nd – Goodna State School African Dance Troupe

Groups – Judges Individual Encouragement Award

Kane

For further information or to arrange an interview contact:

Mathew Taylor                                                                     Rosanna Evola
President, Goodna Jacaranda Festival                            Dance Spectacular Director
(M) 0419 688 266

president@goodnacommunityboard.org.au                  dance@goodnajacarandafestival.com